58.7 F
Scotts Valley
August 29, 2026

Tag: Scotts Valley

Scotts Valley City Hall

Scotts Valley crime rates rise in some categories, but remain low...

In a sleepy town like Scotts Valley, it’s par for the course that year-to-year crime percentages swing wildly. If no robberies happen one year, and...

Fitness | Functional Fitness for a Longer Life

What is functional fitness? Functional fitness is a way of exercising that mimics real life movements, in addition to offering numerous benefits for daily...
Derek Timm

Mayor’s Message | Hope for the Future — and a Budget...

As I drove down Scotts Valley Drive last week, I smiled seeing all the happy faces of graduating high school seniors on banners lining...
letters to the editor

Letters to the Editor | Published May 23, 2025

SLVWD should also address critical topics Kudos to the SV Water District for their piece on wildfires and their dynamics with water agencies (“A Water...
News Briefs

News Briefs | Published May 23, 2025

SLV Rotary’s food drive supports Valley Churches San Lorenzo Valley Rotary Club is sponsoring a Spring Feeding Food Drive for Valley Churches United, with the...

Scotts Valley Banshees win SVGS tourney after dramatic comeback

A real-life Hallmark movie unfolded for the Scotts Valley-based 10U Banshees recreational girls’ softball team at Siltanen Park last Wednesday evening. After losing their first...

San Lorenzo Valley teacher announces benefit ride for schools

A local teacher-turned-author is making good on a promise to his former students in southern California. Chuck Ross and his wife Jenn relocated to Scotts...

Chamber gala honors Scotts Valley’s 2024 leaders

The Scotts Valley Chamber of Commerce last week took its supporters and benefactors on a Passport Around the World ride at its annual Community...
Damians Ladder

Hands and hearts mix at valley nonprofit charity

When it comes to making a positive difference in the lives of seniors and low-income households in Santa Cruz County, Damians Ladder is moving...

Scotts Valley delivers funds for specialized autism aid

Scotts Valley is leading the way as the first community in Santa Cruz County to become officially named an autistic-friendly local government. “The city as...

SOCIAL MEDIA

2,590FansLike
715FollowersFollow
762FollowersFollow
News Briefs

News Briefs | Published Aug. 28, 2026

North County Dems host endorsement forum The Democratic Club of North Santa Cruz County will hold an endorsement forum for local candidates and ballot measures...